International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Saifu-tobi'iri

Saifu-tobi'iri

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
726

Id:ICR-16745

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Saifu-tobi'iri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sahifu-kasuri  Different reading for Saifu-tobi’iri.

Sahifu-shibori  Synonym for Saifu-tobi’iri.

Saifukasuri  Itō Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol. 15.Different reading for ‘Saitobi-iri’ (Saifu-tobi’iri).

Saihu-kasuri  Watanabe, 1970, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.10, p.155. Different read­ing for Saifu-tobi’iri.

Saihu-tobiiri  Watanabe, 1968, Kyōto Engei Kurabu, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.9, p.163.Different reading for Saifu-tobi’iri.

1 show +

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō, #110: Large, red flower with white spots. Resembles a lotus. Itō, Jukyū, 1739, Honzō Hanamaki’e, vol.15 lists it as synonym for ‘Minamoto’; Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki. Originated in Japan. Different readings: ‘Saihu-tobi’iri’, ‘Saifu-kasuri’, ‘Saihu-kasuri’, ‘Sahifu-tobi’iri’, ‘Sahifu­kasuri’. See: JCS., 1983, Tsubaki, No.22, p.123; ibid, 1969, No.7, p.30.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos