International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tobi'iri-otome

Tobi'iri-otome

Last Updated:2022/4/13 9:18:30 By:Sueo Takano
693

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19484

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1933

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tobi'iri-otome'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:飛入り乙女 とびいりおとめ

Meaning

Synonym

Kasuri-otome  Urquhart, 1956, The Camellia.Different reading for Tobi’iri-otome.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa, 1933, Chinkashū; Tuyama, 1966, Camel­lia Cultivars of Japan, pl.205, p.362: Medium small, formal double, light pink with pink and red stripes. Petals in 6-7 rows, rounded, slightly emarginate, usually opening to a small bud centre. Leaves glossy, mid-green, broad-ovate, apex abruptly acute, base rounded, margins shallowly serrate, pronounced venation. For colour pls. & descriptions see: Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, pl.78, p.27; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980, Senchinshū, pp.106, 234. These colour pls. illustrate the variation in background colour so typical with this type of camellia. Corrup­tion of name: ‘Tobiri-otome’. Originated in the Kantō area, Japan. Different reading ‘Kasuri-­otome’. Similar to Shibori-otome. Classified as a C.rusticana in Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, p.356, but not in any other bibliography.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.356. 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.176.    ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.106、文/p.234.  誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.181. 【花】淡い桃地に大きい紅縦絞り、千重、 中輪、3〜4月。【葉】楕円、中形。【樹】 横張り性、強い。【来歴】1933年の「皆川 椿花集」に載る。写/桐野、文/編集委員会。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos