International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tobi'iri-wabisuke

Tobi'iri-wabisuke Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
511

Id:ICR-19485

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1789

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Tobi'iri-wabisuke'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Kasuri-wabisuke  Different reading for Tobi’iri-wabisuke.

Description

» English Description

Shirai-Bunko, 1789, Shoshiki Hanagatachō. Red flower with white spots. Early flowering. Originated in Japan. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.5, p.80. Different reading: ‘Kasuri-wabisuke’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos