International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Toda-tobi'iri

Toda-tobi'iri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
469

Id:ICR-19492

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1695

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Toda-tobi'iri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Todakasuri  Different reading for Toda-tobi’iri.

Description

» English Description

Itō, Ihei, 1695, Kadan Chikinshō: Medium sized flower, variegated with red. Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Semi-double in 2 rows, white with a pink cast, red speckles, small size. See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.33. Origi­nated in Japan. Different reading: ‘Todakasuri’.(Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos