International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shiragiku-tobi'iri

Shiragiku-tobi'iri Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
904

Id:ICR-17668

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1859

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shiragiku-tobi'iri'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Shiragiku-kasuri  Different reading for Shiragiku-tobi’iri.

Description

» English Description

Kasuya, Kamegorō, 1859, Tsubaki Irohanayose Irotsuki: Like a white chrysanthemun. White with a few spots. Originated in Japan Different reading: ‘Shiragiku-kasuri’. See: JCS., 1969, Tsubaki, No.7, p.22.. (Believed extinct.)

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos