International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sally Fisher

Sally Fisher

Last Updated:2022/8/24 14:32:28 By:wangzhonglang
604

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16840

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1980

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sally Fisher'

Chinese Name:莎莉菲雪

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

快乐渔夫 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.918.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1980, p.11: Medium size, semi-double. Palest pink, shading to deeper pink at the edges of the rounded petals. Medium growing yet pendulous plant. Flowers early to late season. Originated by David L. Feathers, Lafayette, California, USA and sent to Jim Fisher at Camellia Grove Nursery who named it for his daughter. See colour photo on front cover ACRS., 1987, Camellia News, No. 108.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.234.

Sally Fisher 莎莉菲雪(C.japonica)红山茶。1980,美国加州LafayetteDavid L Feathers 培育选出;Camellia Grove(茶花林)种苗园的Jim Fisher先生,用他女儿的名字为此花命名。半重瓣、极淡粉、深粉边、中轮、花期122月、多花。

Sally Fisher (快乐渔夫)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.918.


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos