International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sally Ann

Sally Ann

Last Updated:2022/8/24 14:31:40 By:wangzhonglang
709

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16838

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1983

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sally Ann'

Chinese Name:莎莉安

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Salian Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.81. Chinese synonym for Sally Ann.

萨莉安 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.81, No.3.

人见人爱 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.875.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1983, Camellia News, No.87, p.22, Reg. No.300, colour photo, p.13: Originated by Peter Levick, Wahroonga, N.S.W, Australia. A chance seedling of Hagoromo which first bloomed 1977. Semi-double. shell pink, with occasional petaloids, size 12 cm across. Blooms early to mid-season. The upright, dense, vigorous plant has lanceolate, shiny, dark green leaves, 7-8 cm long x 3-4 cm, wide.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.234.

Sally Ann 莎莉安(C.japonica)红山茶。1983,澳大利亚NSWWahroongaPeter LevickHagoromo (羽衣)自然实生种。初花1977年。半重瓣、淡柔粉、偶有瓣状蕊、大轮(12cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势强。

Sally Ann (萨莉安)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.81, No.3.

Sally Ann (人见人爱)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.22/28, No.875.


Flower

Flower Size12-13 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos