International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sally Harrell

Sally Harrell

Last Updated:2022/8/24 14:33:39 By:wangzhonglang
614

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-16842

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1954

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sally Harrell'

Chinese Name:莎丽哈利

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sallie Harrill Feray’s Fine Flowers Inc. Catalogue, 1960. Orthographic error for Sally Harrell.

Sally Hurrell Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Sally Harrell.

莎丽哈利 新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.66, R52.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Quarterly, 1954, vol.7, No.4, Reg. No.125: A 5 year old seedling of Mrs F.L. Gibson x Debutante, originated by E.H. Harrell, Thomasville, Georgia, USA. Plant growth is compact. Flower buds large and rounded with white colouration. Flow­ers incomplete double with mixed petaloids, resembling Debutante in shape, 10 cm across, white. Early flowering. Orthographic errors: ‘Sallie Harrill’, ‘Sally Hurrell’. See Sharp, 1951, Camellias Illustrated, p.91 for illustration.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.234.

Sally Harrell 莎丽哈利(C.japonica)红山茶。1954,美国乔治亚州ThomasvilleE.H. Harrell'Mrs F.L. Gibson' x 'Debutante'。半重瓣唐子、纯白色、中大轮(8.510 x 3.54cm)、花期122月。花名:人名(莎莉•海勒尔)。

Sally Harrell (莎丽哈利)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.66, R52.

Flower

Flower Size8.5-10 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month United States

Photos