International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sarasa-kingyo-tsubaki

Sarasa-kingyo-tsubaki

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
461

Id:ICR-17001

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1827

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Sarasa-kingyo-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sarasa-kingyo Fendig, 1953, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation for Sarasa-kingyo-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Hantei, Kinta, 1827, Sōmoku Kihin Kagami; Itō, Ko’emon, 1879, Chinkashū: Small, single, rose-red flower with leaves having multiple apices like the tail of a goldfish and variegated with gold patches. Originated in Japan. Abbreviation: ‘Sarasa-kingyo’. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1966, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.7, p. 161.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Japan

Photos