International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shibori-kingyo-tsubaki

Shibori-kingyo-tsubaki

Last Updated:2022/9/20 9:47:44 By:Sueo Takano
467

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-17468

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1971

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Shibori-kingyo-tsubaki'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:絞り錦魚 しぼりきんぎょ

Meaning:Variegated goldfish camellia

Synonym

Shibori-kingyo Craig, 1972, American Camellia Yearbook, p.54, illustration. Synonym for Shibori­kingyo-tsubaki.

Description

» English Description

Andoh, 1971, Tsubaki, Meika no Shōkai to Saibai, p.214. No description. Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.276, Colour photo & description as ‘Shibori-kingyo’: Medium size, white with red streaks, including rare pink markings, wide campanulate single with 5-6 broad, overlapping, reflexed, somewhat crinkled petals and broad, central stamen cluster with gold anthers. Late flowering. Leaves mid-green, broad ovate with multi-apices. (Fishtail). Originated in Niigata Prefecture, Japan. Synonym: ‘Shibori-kingyo’. Nippon Tsubaki - Sasanqua Meikan, 1998, p.122 with colour photo; English translation p.83. A chance seedling of unknown parentage. Collected in Kita-kanbara District. Named and released by Yoshitaka Fujii in 1979.

» Japanese Description

 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..276    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.122. 【花】白地に紅の小絞りの一重、盃状咲き、 肉厚、筒しベ、中輪、3〜4月。【葉】長楕 円、中形、錦魚葉。【樹】横張り性、強い。 【来歴】親不明の_然実生。北蒲原郡加治 川村で採集。1979年に藤井嘉孝の命名• 発表。写•文/大岡。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos