International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Shibenashi-wabisuke

Shibenashi-wabisuke

Last Updated:2021/10/26 8:51:57 By:Sueo Takano
672

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-17453

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Shibenashi-wabisuke'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:蕊なし佗助 しべなしわびすけ

Meaning

Synonym

Campanulata Subuvidula SCCS, 1951, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature. An abbreviation for the early botanical classification, Thea reticulata var. campanulata f. subuvidula. Prior valid name is Shibenashi-wabisuke.

Goke-tsubaki. (Widow’s Camellia). Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.219. Synonym for Shibenashi-wabisuke.

Nyogo-ga-shima (Women's Island) Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.219. Synonym for Shibenashi-wabisuke.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1976, Garden Life, Apr., p.36; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.II, 1978, pl.277, p.121, description, p.239; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, colour photo, p.68, description, p.219; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.148: Leaves oblong-elliptic, shortly-acuminate, base acute, margins serrate, impressed venation. Flowers at terminals and leaf axils, small, up to 6 cm across, pur­plish rosy, 5-6 petals. Stamens vestigal. Blooms mid-season. Botanical classification: Camellia wabisuke f. subvidula Kitamura. (1950), synonym: Thea reticulata var. campanulata f. subvidula Makino, (1918). Originated in the Kantō area, Japan. Synonyms: ‘Nyogo-ga-shima’ (Women’s Island), ‘Goke-tsubaki’ (Widow’s Camellia) Campanulata Subuvidula’. It is considered likely that Shinkuri (Scooped Stamens), described in 1798, Shoshiki Hanagatachō may be the same variety. See: Kyōto Engei Kurabu, 1964, Tsubaki Tokushū, No.5, p.77. Present name given by Takashi Tsuyama in 1966.

» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.131. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..148.   誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.121. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.260. 江戸產. [花]紫色を帯びた桃色、一重、ラッパ咲き、子房有毛、小輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]ワビスケツバキ。江戸期には真クリの名で、1910年に牧野富太郎は桃色佗助、1966年に津山尚が現在の名に改めた。写/桐野、文/編集委員会

Photos