International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sparkling Burgundy

Sparkling Burgundy

Last Updated:2023/7/20 13:43:08 By:wangzhonglang
2084

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18380

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Sparkling Burgundy'

Chinese Name:葡萄酒

Japanese Nameスパークりング·バーガンディ

Meaning

Synonym

Brandy Wine  Barcock & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1978-1979. Synonym for Sparkling Burgundy.

Putaojiu  Gao, Jiyin, 1998, The World's Best Camellia Cultivars, p.164. Chinese synonym for Sparkling Burgundy.

火红白兰地  茶花林目录,2006, p.24/28, No.1193.

伯朗迪红酒  新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.38, S43.

葡萄酒  高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.164. No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Association of Nurserymen, 1957, p.37, Plant Patent No.1539, granted to Rene Casadaban, Abita Springs, Louisiana, USA, originator. American Camellia Yearbook, 1959, Reg. No. 424, colour pl. ‘F’, p.178: A 9 year old seedling of Hinode-gumo x Shōwa-no-sakae with an upright, compact habit and rapid growth. The dark green leaves are 5 cm. x 2 cm. The flower, Rose Bengal in colour (Pl.2 5/1 Wilson), average 8-10 cm across x 5 cm deep with aproximately 39 petals, intermingled with petaloids and stamens. Early bloom­ing. See colour photo, back cover, ACRS., 1982, Camellia News, No.83. Selected as the ‘All­-America’ Camellia for 1960. This cultivar was awarded as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society  in 2002 at H4 rate (hardy: average winter; -10°C to -5°C).ACS, Reg. No. 424. American Camellia Yearbook, 1959. p281.

» Chinese Description

徐碧玉. 2007,《茶梅》,第57页。美国人用茶梅品种‘日出云’作母本与‘昭和之荣’杂交育成,1957年公布。花淡紫红色,盛开后泛紫蓝色,花瓣大而圆,40~50枚,雄蕊瓣常聚集呈半球状高高隆起,花盛开时,大轮花瓣反卷,花径8〜10厘米,牡丹型,花期10月中旬至翌年1月上旬,着花多;叶椭圆形,浓绿,边缘稍有反曲;树形较开张,枝条常斜出,长势旺。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.251.

Sparkling Burgundy火红白兰地(C. hiemalis)寒椿(冬茶梅)。1959,美国路易斯安纳州Abit a SpringsRene Casadaban。C. sasanqua,`Hjnode-gumo`(曰の出云)x C. hiemalis 'Showa-no-sakae`(昭和の荣)。松牡丹、红色、淡紫色光泽、花瓣4045枚、散蕊、中轮(8~10 x 5c m)、花期1012月,树形浓密、长势强。花名:Burgundy(勃根地)是法国中部非常著名的红酒产区,花名“闪亮的勃根地”隐喻茶花盛开时像结实累累的一串串红葡萄,散放出千万道闪烁的光芒。

Sparkling Burgundy (火红白兰地)一茶花林目录,2006, p.24/28, No.1193. 

Sparkling Burgundy (伯朗迪红酒)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.38, S43.

Sparkling Burgundy (葡萄酒)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.164. No.4.

» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p169. 米国産   シシガシラ系.  花色紅色で内弁には淡色の縦筋ぼかしが入る   花形39-48弁の獅子咲き。中輪で花径は6.5-7.5cm   開花期10月中下旬-12月の早咲き 花弁外弁は倒卵形で弁端凹入、内弁の先端と周縁は皺が多く時には不規則な切れ込みが入る、花弁の光沢が強い   雄蕊ほとんどないか多いものでは20本以上のこともあり、花糸は淡黄色、長さ5mm前後で葯は濃黄色雌蕊花柱は緑白色、長さ9-11mmで先端から4-6mmが3-4分岐する。子房表面には絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛葉柄長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈も有毛またはほとんど無毛  葉身長楕円形の中葉、長さ5-5.5cm、幅2.5-3cm。鋭〜鈍頭で鈍脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れし、全体にゆるやかに反曲する。葉縁には片側で18-25個の粗鋸歯がある  葉色表面は暗緑色、側脈と網脈は不鮮明で裏は緑色樹性立性であるが横枝もよく張る、枝はよく伸長する来歴米国ルイジアナ州の Rene Casadaban 作出で‘HINODE-GU-MO’ x ‘昭和の栄’からの実生。日本では1970年前後に坂田種苗が導入したものが栽培されている  文献1957 Amer. Ass. Nurs、所在1993  CR  農工大、神代、花卉研、ぐんまFP、FS箱田、大島公園、大船FC、浜松FP.  写/文 箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season10-12 Month United States

Photos