International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spring Awakening

Spring Awakening

Last Updated:2019/6/6 16:32:24 By:wangzhonglang
613

Id:ICR-18445

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Spring Awakening'

Chinese Name:春晓

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

春晓 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.66, S67.

惊蛰 沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p. 171.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Forest Nursery Catalogue, North Carolina, 1990, p.2: Small size, double, rose coloured flowers are produced in such profusion that the foliage is hidden at peak of bloom. Small delicate foliage, but vigorous growth rate. Selected for placement where a splash of colour is needed in early spring. Formerly ‘CF-19’. Originated in USA. ACS., May 1991, The Camellia Journal, vol.46, No.2, No.18, Reg. No.2206. A cross between C.japonica Ville de Nantes x [C.saluenensis x C.sasanqua]. Average flower size is 7.5 cm across x 3.8 cm deep with 5 petals, yellow anthers and cream filaments. Dark green leaves 10 cm long x 5 cm wide. Originated by Dr Clifford Parks, North Car­olina, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.252.

Spring Awakening春晓(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1990,美国北卡罗来纳州,Dr. Clifford ParksMasayoshi (正义)x [C. sasanqua (茶梅)x C. rosiflora (玫瑰连蕊茶)]。半重瓣、粉红色、小轮(5~6cm)、花期12~2月、叶片约6 x 3cm、树性直立、长势强。花名:春天来了。

Spring Awakening (春晓)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.66, S67.

Spring Awakening (惊蛰)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p. 171.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos