International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spring Daze

Spring Daze

Last Updated:2022/8/26 10:28:59 By:wangzhonglang
885

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-18449

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Spring Daze'

Chinese Name:春迷茫

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

寻梦园 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.409.

迷茫的春天 新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.37, S25 ; p.67, S69.

春迷茫 高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.313.

Description

» English Description

SCCS., 1990, Camellia Nomenclature, p.153: Blush pink, edged coral pink, small to medium size, formal to rose form double. Medium, compact, upright growth. Blooms mid-season to late. Originated by Kramers Bros Nursery, Upland, California, USA. Chinese synonym ‘Chunmimang’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第313页。美国加利福尼亚州Kramer Brothers Nursery苗圃所培育,属‘威廉姆斯’杂交种(C.X williamsii)。花嫩粉红色,花瓣边缘变深珊瑚红色,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,小到中型花,外轮花瓣平铺,先端凹,边缘略内卷,中部花瓣半直立,花心有金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,略波浪状,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.252. Spring Daze迷茫的春天(C.x williamsii)威廉斯茶。1990,美国佛罗里达州UplangKramer兄弟种苗园。玫瑰形、淡粉红底、珊瑚红边、中轮(8 x 4cm)、花期1~3月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等。Spring Daze (寻梦园)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p24/28, No.409. Spring Daze (迷茫的春天)一新竹市茶花产销斑目录,2002-2006, p.37, S25 p.67, S69. Spring Daze (春迷茫)一高继银,2007,国内外茶花品种识别与欣赏,p.313.

迷茫的春天Spring DazeC. williamsii),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第236页,红、花心白,玫瑰型、中輪、中~晚 花,1990年美國發表。


Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month United States

Photos