International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Spring Circus

Spring Circus

Last Updated:2019/6/6 16:41:53 By:wangzhonglang
354

Id:ICR-18448

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1996

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Spring Circus'

Chinese Name:春天马戏团

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

春天马戏团 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.1414.

Description

» English Description

SCCS 1996, Camellia Nomenclature, p.166: Bright pink, medium size, anemone form. Average, dense, upright growth. Blooms mid-season. Cold hardy to -10°F. A seedling of Lady de Saumarez x C.oleifera, by Dr William Ackerman, Ashton, Maryland, USA.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.252.

Spring Circus春天马戏团(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1996,美国马里兰州AshtonDr. W.L. Ackerman培育选出。C.japonica 'Lady de Saumarez' x Oleifera。唐子形、亮丽粉、中轮、花期1~2月、树性直立、浓密、长势中等、耐寒(-10°F)

Spring Circus (春天马戏团)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.24/28, No.1414.


Photos