International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Sylvia May

Sylvia May

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
312

Id:ICR-18879

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Sylvia May'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Sylvia Mae Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.268. Orthographic error for Sylvia May.

Description

» English Description

Fendig, 1951, American Camellia Catalogue: Small, orchid-pink, single, 5cm across. The bloom has an orchid-like texture. The petals are 2.5 cm x 0.9 cm. The filaments and anthers are golden. Bud is tapered and small. Leaves light green, elliptic, 5 cm x 2.3 cm. Unusually thick and stiff. Veins coarse and raised, serrations unusually fine. Habit tall, spread­ing and bushy. Originated by Dr. Walker Wells, Oakland, California, USA from hybrid seed (saluenensis x cuspidata) imported from England, First bloomed 1948. Sport: Sylvia May Variegated. Orthographic error ‘Sylvia Mae’

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos