International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Paradise Sylvia

Paradise Sylvia

Last Updated:2022/8/23 9:27:31 By:wangzhonglang
355

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-14707

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1997

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Paradise Sylvia'

Chinese Name:西米儿

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Paradise Petite Sylvia C.sasanqua ‘Paradise Petite Sylvia’ is a renaming of C.sasanqua ‘Paradise Sylvia’, Australian Registration No. 476., being used in the Paradise Nurseries Pty Ltd.

西米儿 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1291.

Description

» English Description

Australian Registration No. 476. ACRS, Camellia News, 1997, No.143, p.15, Reg. No.476. Originated by Mr R.J. Cherry, Kulnura, NSW, Australia. A seedling of C.sasanqua Yuletide, pollen parent unknown, that first flowered 1993. The deep red (RHS.CC.60A) single flower is 5.5 cm across x 1.5 cm deep, and flowers early to mid-season on a plant with a dense, miniature growth habit and moderate growth rate. Leaves are deep green, glossy, elliptic, margins serrulate, apex acuminate, 5.5 cm long x 1.5 cm wide. Petals obovate undulate. synonym: ‘Paradise Petite Sylvia’

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.208.

Paradise Sylvia 西米儿(C. sasanqua)茶梅。2000,澳大利亚,Paradise植物种苗园。单瓣、深红色、迷你。花名:天堂希薇亚。

Paradise Sylvia (西米儿)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.20/28, No.1291.


Flower

Flower Size2-6 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month Australia

Photos