International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars T. K. Variegated Red

T. K. Variegated Red

Last Updated:2021/1/29 10:05:36 By:wangzhonglang
263

Id:ICR-19477

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1940

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'T. K. Variegated Red'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

T.K. Red Semmes Nursery Catalogue, 1942-1943, p.21. Synonym for T.K. Variegated Red.

Description

» English Description

Vanderbilt, 1940, Camellia Research, p.7 as ‘T.K. Varie. Red’: Solid red form of T.K. Variegated. Originated in USA. Synonym: ‘T.K. Red’.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos