International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Tenshōji-miyakodori

Tenshōji-miyakodori

Last Updated:2021/2/19 11:00:44 By:wangzhonglang
551

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-19267

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1979

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Tenshōji-miyakodori'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:天正寺都鳥 てんしょうじみやこどり

Meaning

Synonym

Tensyōji-miyakodori Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.102.Different reading for Tenshōji-miyakodori.

Description

» English Description

Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1980 Senchinshū, p.102, colour photo, p.233, as ‘Tensyōji-miyakodori’: Medium size, white, semi­double to open peony form with 3-4 rows of outer, channelled petals and a centre of a few abortive stamens and small, erect petals. Leaves olive green, lanceolate, apex tapering acumi­nate, margins twisted, shallowly serrate. Originated in Chūbu area, Japan. Resembles: Dai­jōkan.

» Japanese Description

ガーデンラィフ編集部. 1980. 《原色日本の椿写真集千椿集》. 誠文堂新光社. 写/p.102、文/p.233.  

Photos