International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Vandesiana Carnea

Vandesiana Carnea

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
276

Id:ICR-20182

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1835

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Vandesiana Carnea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Agathafolia Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Check List - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.2. Orthographic error for ‘Agathiflora’, synonym for Vandesiana Carnea.

Agathiflora van Houtte, Catalogue, 1839, No.1:6. Synonym for Vandesiana Carnea.

Agatiflora van Houtte, Catalogue, 1841, No.7:21. Orthographic error for ‘Agathiflora’, synonym for Vandesiana Carnea.

Chandler's Magnificans Charles van Geert Catalogue, 1848. Synonym for Vandesiana Carnea.

Chandler's Magnificent van Houtte, 1844-1845, Catalogue, 18:19. Synonym for Vandesiana Carnea.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1835, Annales Société d’Horticulture de Paris, 16:417 as ‘Vandesia Carnea’. No description. Berlèse, 1840, Monographie, ed.2, p.149-150: Leaves 5.2 cm wide x 8.5 cm long, elongated, lanceolate, irregular, greatly resembling those of Concinna.. the bud is very large, elongated, dull, greenish scales; flower is 10 cm across, full, pale cerise, sometimes soft pink; the crown is rose-shaped and irregular; petals at the circumference for 3-4 rows are wide, rounded, irregularly imbricated, indented and gracefully curled; the inner petals are dense, numerous, compact, forming a tight centre, wide, informal, irregular, in the class of ‘Pulcherrima’ (Elegans). Synonyms: ‘Vandesiana Vera’, ‘Vandesia Vera’, ‘Vandesii Vera’, ‘Vandesia Carnea’, ‘Vandesii Carnea’, ‘Palmer’s Superba’, ‘Dulcis Major’, ‘Agathiflora’, ‘Chandler’s Magnificent’, ‘Chandler’s Magnificans’, ‘Palmer’s Carnea’, ‘Rose Agathe’. Originated in England.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season United Kingdom

Photos