International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Violet Bouquet

Violet Bouquet

Last Updated:2021/1/14 14:04:41 By:wangzhonglang
660

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-20357

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1970

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Violet Bouquet'

Chinese Name:紫罗兰

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Zihuashu Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 5 November 1991. Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Violet Bouquet.

紫竹林 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.287.

紫花束 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,d.94, No.4.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1970, p.171, Reg. No.1117: A 10 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1965; originated by Mrs W.H. Gabes, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA. Female parent Debutante. Plant growth, upright, rapid and open with medium size, dark green leaves. The anemone form bloom is violet purple with yellow anthers and white filaments, 10 cm across x 5 cm deep with 12 large petals and 220 petaloids. Flowers early to mid-season. Chinese synonym: ‘Zihuashu’

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第226页。美国路易斯安那州W.H.Gabes女士培育,系由‘舞台新秀’(Debutante)品种的实生苗所得。花淡紫红色,半重瓣型、托桂型或牡丹型,中型花,大花瓣12枚,长圆形,先端凹陷,瓣面有明显深色脉纹,小花瓣扭曲,偶露金黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,中等大小,光亮,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.274. Violet Bouquet 紫竹林(C. japonica)红山茶。1970,美国路易斯安那州Baton RougeMrs W.H. Gabes培育选出。Debutante (首演女郎)然实生种。10年实生苗,初花1965年。唐子形、紫红色、花瓣约12枚、中〜大轮(10 x 5cm)、花期122月、树性直立、蓬松、长势强。

Violet Bouquet (紫竹林)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.27/28, No.287.

Violet Bouquet (紫花束)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,d.94, No.4.

Flower

Flower Form

Flower Colour

Flower Size

Blooming Season United States

Photos