International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Xianglin 16

Xianglin 16

Last Updated:2021/11/18 8:57:38 By:wangzhonglang
648

Id:ICR-21978

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1990

Cultivar Type:For Oil

Scientific Name:Camellia oleifera 'Xianglin 16'

Chinese Name:湘林16号

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

湘S9641-CO2 1998年通过湖南省林木良种审定的良种证号。

Description

» English Description

Xianglin 16Camellia oleifera. China Forestry Publishing House, 2016. Oil-tea Camellia Cultivars in China, p.326. Oil Tea Camellia Superior Germplasm Resources, 2008, editor in chief by Chen Yonzhong, p.55. Bred by Hunan Academy of Forestry in 1990, passed the identification in 1998 by Hunan Academy of Forestry registration, and listed as national excellent cultivar, the Certification Number: Xiang S9641-CO2. Crown rotund. Leaves elliptic, apex acuminate, margins serrate or crenate, 4.0-6.0 cm long, 3.2 cm wide, glabrous. Flowering mid-season, usually in late October to late December, white, diameter 5.0-7.0 cm, petals 5-6, obcordate. Fruit mature in late October, spherical, ribbed, yellowish green or reddish green, diameter 32-50mm, 15-28 among of fruit weighted 500g, loci 3-5. Average 53.4%-54.5% seed weight in each fresh fruit. The average rate of oil reached 31%-36% from dry seeds, and 7.6%-8.3% from fresh fruit. The average fruit yield 1.539 kg/m2, average oil yield 713.1 kg/hm2.

» Chinese Description

湘林16陈永忠主编,2008年,《油茶优良种质资源》第 55 页。【培育单位】湖南省林业科学院,【选育年份】1990,【审定年份】1998,【良种号】S9641-CO2由湖南省林业科学院于1990年选育出来的优良无性系。树冠自然圆头形;叶椭圆形,先端渐尖,边缘有细锯齿或钝齿,长4.06.6cm,宽3.2 cm左右,叶面光滑;花期适中,湖南通常于10月下旬至12月下旬开花,花白色,直径5.07.0cm,花瓣倒心形,56瓣;果实成熟期10月下旬,果实球形或橘形,有棱,青黄或青红色,果径3250mm,每500g果数1528个,心室35个,鲜出籽率53.4%54.5%,干籽含油率31%36%,果油率 7.6%8.3 %。单位冠幅产果量为1.539kg/m2,产油量713.1kg/hm2,比参试无性系平均值增幅15%

湘林16 Camellia oleifera Xianglin 16. 中国林业出版社, 2016. 《中国油茶品种志》,p.326。【审定编号】湘S9641-CO2【品种类别】无性系【选育单位】湖南省林业科学研究院【选育年份】1990年。

Photos