International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Agnès de Lestaridec

Agnès de Lestaridec

Last Updated:2023/1/6 1:33:53 By:Yves CHAPEL
374

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-24027

CountryFrance

Year Published/Registered2002

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia ‘Agnes de Lestaridec'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning:personal name

Synonym

Agnes de Lestaridec ICS Journal 2002, p. 86, error for ‘Agnès de Lestaridec’

Description

» English Description

ICS Journal, 2002, p.86, European Reg. No.30: An open pollinated seedling of Arbutus Gum. Originated by Grall Raymond, Plougar, France. First flowered in   2001 at circa 5 years. A fastigiate shrub of medium growth rate. Flowers floriferously mid- season, red (RHS.CC. 52A), loose informal double with 63-82 visible stamens. Size is 13 cm across x 7 cm deep.

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season1-3 Month France

Photos