International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Akatsuki-no-kaori

Akatsuki-no-kaori

Last Updated:2022/10/24 11:32:18 By:wangzhonglang
948

Type Image

Chosen by Sueo Takano

Id:ICR-22800

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1962

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Akatsuki-no-kaori'

Chinese Name:晓香

Japanese Name:暁香 あかつきのかおり

Meaning:Down fragrance

Synonym

Aka Suki No Kaori  Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.3. Corruption of the Japanese name Akatsuki-no-kaori.

Aktsuki-no-kaori  Nantes, Services des Espaces, Collections, 1980. Corruption for the Japanese name Akatsuki-no-kaori.

Dawn Fragrance  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.136, 194. Synonym for Akatsuki-no-kaori.

Scent of Sunset  Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.194. Synonym for Akatsuki-no-kaori.

Description

» English Description

Hiratsuka, Taizō 1964, Higo Camellia, colour photo No.25, p.12, 16: Flower, pale, soft pink, becoming white with age, semi-double Higo with 13-14 petals, creped and waved, 8-10 cm across, stamens, spreading apricot form, joined at base, yellowish white filaments. Faintly fragrant. Mid-season flowering. Leaves, narrow elliptic, medium size, deep green. Growth habit vigorous and erect. Suitable for a seed parent. A seedling of Osaraku. Corruption of Japanese name: ‘Aktsuki-no-kaori’. See: Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.I, 1972, pl.229, p.324; Yokoyama et al., 1975, Gendai Tsubaki Meikan, p.58; Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.6, 196; Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.301. Originated and named by Kiichiro Shimotake, Kumamoto Prefecture, Japan in 1962.

» Japanese Description

講談社 1975年 《現代椿集》 P.324 保育社 .1974《つばき》安藤芳顕著 p.217.    淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》.p300    誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.13 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.238. 熊本產. [花]淡桃色、花弁数の多い一重、平開咲き、梅芯、有香、大輪、3~4月。[葉]長楕円、中形。[樹]立性。[来歴]長楽の自然実生、1962年に下嶽喜一が命名。写/桐野、文/大藪

Flower

Flower Size10-13 cm

Blooming Season3-4 Month Japan

Photos