International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Amalia Melzi

Amalia Melzi

Last Updated:2022/11/21 14:29:45 By:wangzhonglang
1035

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-317

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Amalia Melzi'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Amalie Melzi  Joseph Baumann, 1856, Prix Courant, p.2. Orthographic variant for Amalia Melzi.

Amelia Melzi  Prudente Besson Catalogue, 1864. Orthographic variant for Amalia Melzi.

Amelie Melzi  Auguste van Geert, 1855, Catalogue, No. 38, p.25. Orthographic error from Amalia Melzi.

Description

» English Description

Ambroise Verschaffelt, 1852-1853 Catalogue, p.18. No description. Luzzatti Catalogue, 1853. No decription. Verschaffelt, 1854, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book 12, pl.4: Of Italian origin. Although it belongs to the perfections by the imbri­cations of its petals, these have various shapes and are inserted in a certain, disorderly way; sometimes like a star, at other times, regularly imbricated. The blossoms, of medium size, are a vivid cherry-red, becoming pink to the centre, which forms a rose shaped heart. The green leaves are rather small but compact. Originated in Italy by Negri, Milan. Orthographic variant: ‘Amelia Melzi’, ‘Amelia Melzii’, ‘Amalie Melzi’.

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Italy

Photos