International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Asahi-no-sora

Asahi-no-sora

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
537

Id:ICR-783

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1898

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Asahi-no-sora'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Morning Sky Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.256. Synonym for Asahi-no-sora.

Sky Under Morning Sun Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.17. Synonym for Asahi-no-sora.

Sunrise Sky Yashiroda, 1950, American Camellia Yearbook, p.16. Synonym for Asahi-no-sora.

Description

» English Description

Ashizawa, 1898, Chabaika Taishū; Nihon Shubyō Cata­logue,1910: Medium size, lilac toned, pink bloom, deepening towards the petal base. Although petals are delicate and weak, very lovely and floriferous. Plant habit upright but weak. Early flowering. Originated in Japan. Synonym: ‘Morning Sky’. For colour plate see Tuyama and Yamada, 1979, Ishii’s Selected Japanese Camellias Including Sasanquas, pl.125.
Photos