International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Augusto

Augusto

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
222

Type Image Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-881

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1845

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Augusto'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Cesare Augusto Auguste van Geert Nursery Catalogue 1848, p.15. Synonym for Augusto.

Description

» English Description

Berlèse, 1845, Monographie, ed.3, p.149: The plant habit is tall and slender. It belongs to the class of perfections with irregular imbrication, the petals changing from rounded, emarginate circumscription to lanceolate form, apiculate or slightly laciniate, towards the centre. Verschaffelt, 1853, Nouvelle Iconographie. Book VII, pl.II. All are a rose-pink with a few white stripes or splotches at the centre. An Italian seedling raised by Mariani and named for Cesare Augusto. Synonym: ‘Cesare Augusto’.
Photos