International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Australis

Australis

Last Updated:2022/6/13 14:16:09 By:wangzhonglang
303

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-913

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1951

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Australis'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Australia Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966. Orthographic error for Australis.

Australia (C.japonica), Shepherd Nursery Catalogue, 1841. No description. Originated in Aus­tralia. (Believed extinct.)

Description

» English Description

Camellia Grove Nursery Catalogue, 1951; Waterhouse, 1952, Camellia Trail, p.30: A seedling from Camellia Grove Nursery, St. Ives, Sydney. Large, informal double, salmon rose, resembling Leviathan but flatter in the centre. Three or four rows of large, outer petals and a confused centre of half size petals, petaloids and stamens. Mid-season blooming. Orthographic error: ‘Australia’. This cultivar was awarded  as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society in 2002 at H5 rate (hardy: cold winter; -15°C to -10°C).

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season Australia

Photos