International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Autumn Glory

Autumn Glory

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:37:02 By:wangzhonglang
459

Id:ICR-918

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Autumn Glory'

Chinese Name:秋光

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

McMinn Hybrid Hilsman, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook, p.139. Synonym for Autumn Glory.

Qiuli Gao & Zhuang, Apr. 1989, The Camellia in China, p.80, No.621. Chinese synonym for the Australian C.granthamiana hybrid Autumn Glory.

秋光 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.735.

Description

» English Description

Camellia Lodge Nursery Catalogue, 1967, p.37: C.japonica Spencer’s Pink x C.granthamiana. Large, size single. Creamy white, delicately flushed soft pink towards the petal margins, with long petals, crimped and slightly waved, surounding a mass of golden yellow stamens, almost spherical in form. Bud sepals, at matu­rity, are greyish-brown, crinkled and dry in texture. Tall to medium, bushy growth with large, attractive foliage, deeply veined. Originated by Erica McMinn, Camellia Lodge Nursery, Noble Park, Victoria, Australia and is the first C.granthamiana hybrid introduced into cultivation. The growth, foliage and flower form being similar to C.granthamiana with an added soft pink colouring. Chinese synonym: ‘Qiuli’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.19.

Autumn Glory      秋光       C. hybrid Autumn Glory 秋光(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种 。 1967,澳大利亚 VictoriaNoble ParkCamellia Grove 种苗园,Erica McMinn 培育选出 。 C. japonica 'Spencer's Pink'x C. granthamiana(香港山茶)。单瓣、乳白色、柔粉雾边、长花瓣皱折、小波浪、金黄色大型雄蕊群、呈大圆弧状凸起、成熟时花萼呈灰褐色、外表皱缩干燥、大轮、灌木丛状生长。整体外型酷似香港白山茶、唯一差异点在于粉红色雾边。

Autumn Glory (秋光)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.735.


Photos