International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Ay Ay Ay

Ay Ay Ay

Last Updated:2019/5/6 15:52:15 By:wangzhonglang
44

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-945

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1995

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Ay Ay Ay'

Chinese Name:惊讶

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Jingya Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, Chinese synonym for the USA C.japonica Ay Ay Ay.

惊讶 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.15, No.5.

惊叹连连 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.387.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, July 1995, Issue No. 121, vol.XIX, No.2, colour plate p.16, text p.19: A sport of Oo-La-La with same growth and form but a deep pink background and vivid crimson striping. Some white on petal edge and an occasional white blotch. Medium size single to semi-double. Average, upright growth. Blooms early to late. Originated by Nuccio’s Nurseries, Altadena, California USA.

» Chinese Description

惊讶 Ay-Ay-Ay  高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第35页。美国加利福尼亚州Nuccio’s Nurseries Inc.苗圃培育,系‘棒极了’(Oo-La-La)品种之突变。花草莓红色,有丰富的深红色放射状条纹,边缘偶尔出现白边,单瓣型至半重瓣型,中到大型花,花瓣椭圆形,瓣面纵向皱褶,花心可见黄色雄蕊,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,叶面略弯曲,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期早至晚。


朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.20.

Ay Ay Ay      惊讶       C. japonica    Ay Ay Ay 惊讶(C. japonica)红山茶。1994 ’ 美国加州 Altadena Nuccio 种苗园。Oo-La-La (欧啦啦)的枝变种。单瓣~半重瓣、草莓红、有深红条纹、瓣端白色、偶有白斑、中轮、花期12~3月,树性直立、长势强。

Ay Ay Ay (惊讶)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.15, No.5.

Ay Ay Ay (惊叹连连)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.387.


Photos