International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Beni-renge

Beni-renge

Last Updated:2021/12/15 15:14:50 By:wangzhonglang
71

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-23486

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered2013

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Beni-renge'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:紅蓮華 べにれんげ

Meaning:Red Lotus

Synonym

Benirenge 2021. New Camellias and their Breeders,vol.1, p.47-49, different transcription of Japanese characters.

Description

» English Description

Beni-renge. (Red Lotus). (C. japonica), Japan Camellia 99, May 2013, p.3 with colour photo, JCR Regn 2013-8, (ser. No.8); A seedling of Tama-no-ura x Black Magic, originated by Atsushi Itô. Double, loose peony to rose form with stamens interspersed with central petals. Petals cupped. Mid-season to late flowering. ICS Journal 2014, p.157, photo as ‘Beni-renge’.Japanese Registration Number: 2013-8. Japanese Camellia Society, 2021. New Camellias and their Breedersvol.1, p.47-49 as ‘Benirenge’. 

» Japanese Description

紅蓮華べにれんげ. Camellia japonica 'Beni-renge' 日本ツバキ協会,2021. 《椿の新花と達人たち---登録新花写真集》第147-49新花8伊藤篤登録


Photos