International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Benten-kagura

Benten-kagura

Last Updated:2021/11/12 8:28:37 By:Sueo Takano
522

Id:ICR-1443

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Benten-kagura'

Chinese Name:弁天神乐

Japanese Name:弁天神楽 べんてんかぐら

Meaning

Synonym

Benten Kagura SCCS, 1958, Camellia Nomenclature, p.19.Different reading for Benten-kagura.

弁天神乐 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.348.

Description

» English Description

Minagawa Nursery Catalogue, 1949; Satomi, 1956, Camellia Varieties of Japan, p.5; Tuyama, 1966, Camellia Cultivars of Japan, p.64, pl.33; Encyclopedia of Camellias in Colour, vol.l, 1972, pl.448 & p.359: Red mottled white. Large, double peony form. Early to mid-season flowering. Foliage variegated. See Seibundō Shinkōsha, 1979, Senchinshū, p.137 & p.245, coloured photo. Originated in Japan as a genetically foliage variegated sport of Benidaikagura. It has irregularly shaped green leaves, finely bordered yellow. Different reading: ‘Benten Kagura’. Synonym: ‘Shichifukujin-benten’.

» Chinese Description

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第40页。日本江户,系‘花牡丹’品种之突变。花红色,有大小不等的白色斑块,牡丹型,中型花,外轮花瓣较大,内轮花瓣半直立,排列松散,偶见少量雄蕊混生,花朵稠密。叶片绿色,形状不规则,边缘有黄边,厚质,嫩叶橘红色,叶齿尖,植株开张,生长中等。花期早。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.26. Benten-kagura   弁天神乐(Dance of the Goddess of Luck) (C. japonica)红山茶 。 1933,日本。 Daikagura (太神乐)的斑叶枝变种。松牡丹、红色、白斑、中〜大轮、花期122月、叶缘扭曲、黄白色覆轮、树形低矮、弱、生长缓慢。同种异名:Shichifukujin-benten(七福神弁天)。 花名:'Benten'(弁天)是指日本民间信仰'七福神'中唯一的女神'弁财天',是福神也是财神;'Kagura’、(神乐)是日本庙宇的一种音乐,可搭配仪式所需的传统舞蹈。'弁天神乐'字面上的意义是’祈福的女神之舞’,隐喻'福气'、’财运’之类的吉祥意义。

Benten Kagura (弁天神乐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.348.


» Japanese Description

 文化出版局. 1975. 《現代椿名鑑》. P.209.. 淡交社.1989. 《日本の椿花》..383.     誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.236. 日本ツバキ協会. 2010. 《最新日本ツバキ図鑑》. p.217. 埼玉產. [花]紅色地に白斑の入り、牡丹~獅子咲き、散しベ、中~大輪、10~3月。[葉]不安定な中形、肉厚の弁天葉、黄白色の覆輪葉で鋸歯を欠く。[樹]矮性、弱い。[来歴]太神楽の枝変り、1933年の皆川「椿花集」に載る。写/桐野、文/渓ロ

Photos