International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bert Jones

Bert Jones

Last Updated:2023/7/25 9:35:04 By:wangzhonglang
1364

Type Image

Chosen by Gianmario Motta

Id:ICR-1479

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia sasanqua 'Bert Jones'

Chinese Name:伯特琼斯

Japanese Nameバート·ジョーンズ

Meaning

Synonym

Qiongsi  Chinese synonym for the Australian C.sasanqua, Bert Jones.

汤姆琼斯  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.804.

伯特琼斯  沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.311.

Description

» English Description

ACRS, 1967, Camellia News, No.28, p.4, Reg. No.78: The late Mr Bert Jones obtained it as a seedling from Camellia Grove Nursery, St Ives, NSW., Australia in 1958, parentage unknown. The flowers are semi-double, medium size to large, up to 11 cm across, colour pink to silvery pink. Blooms early to mid-season. Plant habit, upright, with large, broad, deep green leaves. Colour photo, frontispiece, New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1982, vol.XII, No.5.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.27.

Bert Jones    伯特琼斯  C. sasanqua)  茶梅。1967 ,澳大利亚。来历不明实生种,1958Mrs Bert Jones,于澳大利亚NSWCamellia Grove种苗园取得。半重瓣、淡粉~粉红、中~大轮(可达11cm)、花期12~2月、树性直立。

Bert Jones (汤姆琼斯)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.804.

Bert Jones (伯特琼斯)一沈荫椿,2009,山茶,p.311.


» Japanese Description

日本ツバキ協会2021《新撰サザン力名鑑》,p154. オーストラリア産,シシガシラ系.   花色桃紅色で花弁の周縁がやや濃色 花形19-22弁の獅子咲き。中-大輪、花径は8-9cm    開花期11月下旬-1月   花弁広倒卵形で弁端凹入、内弁の周縁には切れ込みが入るが皴は少ない。やや厚弁 雄蕊70-75本で6-7群の割蕊となることが多い。花糸は黄色で基部が帯桃、長さ13-18mmで葯は濃黄色   雌蕊花柱は淡緑色、長さ11-13mmで先端から2-3mmが4-5分岐。子房は大型で絹状毛が多く、花柱は無毛葉柄長さ5-6mm、葉柄から表面主脈中部にかけて有毛で、裏面主脈は葉柄部のみ有毛  葉身楕円形、中型の厚質丸葉、長さ5.2-6cm,幅2.8-3cm。鈍頭で円脚。主脈に沿って浅く中折れし、先端部近くで反曲する。葉縁には片側で22-26個の細鋸歯がある    葉色表面は濃緑色、側脈はやや鮮明であるが網脈は不鮮明、裏面は淡緑色  樹性立性で強い、枝はよく伸長する   来歴オーストラリアの Bert Jone が1958年にCamellia Grove Nurseryから入手した親不明の実生から選抜。日本へは1976年に横浜市の三浦農園によりオーストラリアから導入された   文献 1967 ACRS、1986 Nuccio、1993 CR  所在 大島公園.  写/文:箱田.

Flower

Flower Size8-11 cm

Blooming Season12-2 Month Australia

Photos