International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bright Buoy

Bright Buoy

Last Updated:2019/5/13 15:52:19 By:wangzhonglang
398

Id:ICR-1914

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1975

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Bright Buoy'

Chinese Name:救生圈

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Bright Baby Thermal Nurseries (Rotorua), Ltd Catalogue, 1986, p.2. Orthographic error for Bright Buoy.

救生圏 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.810.

Description

» English Description

New Zealand Camellia Bulletin, 1975, vol.IX, No,1, p.29, Reg. No.106: A cross between the camellia variously known as C.purpurea ‘Fuyajo’or Kon-wabisuke and C.japonica Hassaku, first flowered 1968. Habit, bushy, spreading, with dark green leaves, 8 cm x 5 cm. The flower is single, colour an exceptionally scarlet crimson with golden anthers. Flowers early to late. Originated by Mr Les Jury, New Zealand, who regarded it as an important breeder plant. Sport: Bright Buoy Variegated. Orthographic error: ‘Bright Baby’.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.36.

Bright Buoy    救生圈  C. japonica)   红山茶。1975,新西兰,Mrs Les Jury 培育选出。单瓣、浓绯红色、中轮、金色花药、花期123月、树性横张、灌木丛状生长。花名:人名(布莱特宝伊)。突变种:Bright Buoy Variegated

Bright Buoy (救生圏)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.810.


Photos