International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Burma Baby

Burma Baby

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
16

Id:ICR-2030

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1966

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Burma Baby'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Miandianying Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.80, No.617. Chinese synonym for Hilsman’s C.irrawadienensis hybrid Burma Baby.

Description

» English Description

Hilsman, 1966, American Camellia Yearbook, p.133: C.japonica (unnamed pink semi-double seedling) x C.irrawadiensis, originated by Dr Hilsman, Georgia, USA. White, washed and veined pink. Small single. Vigorous, open growth. Early blooming. Chinese synonym ‘Miandianying’.
Photos