International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Baby Rhodo

Baby Rhodo

Last Updated:2019/5/6 16:26:41 By:wangzhonglang
556

Id:ICR-1001

CountryNew Zealand

Year Published/Registered1987

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia pitardii 'Baby Rhodo'

Chinese Name:雪地白狐

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

雪地白狐 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1437.

Description

» English Description

Valdosta Camellias, Nov.1987. ACS., The Camellia Journal vol.42, No.2, p.19. No description. Miniature pink and white C.pitardii hybrid. Peony form with interspersed stamens. Originated by Neville Haydon, New Zealand.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.21.

Baby Rhodo  雪地白狐      C. hybrid Baby Rhodo雪地白狐(C. hybrid)山茶杂交种。1987,新西兰,Neville Haydon培育选出。Miniature Pink and White C. pitardii hybrid 。原文叙述有些难懂,此品种的颜色并没有清楚交代,但可以确定的是牡丹形、零散的雄蕊、花径迷你。依据〃茶花林〃的记录颜色是白粉。花名:Rhodo可能源自于希腊语的'蔷薇'

Baby Rhodo (雪地白狐)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.2/28, No.1437.


Photos