International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Bonsai Baby

Bonsai Baby

Last Updated:2019/5/13 14:46:55 By:wangzhonglang
401

Id:ICR-1820

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1957

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia hiemalis 'Bonsai Baby'

Chinese Name:宝贝盆栽

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

宝贝盆栽 茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1177.

Description

» English Description

McCaskill Gardens Catalogue, 1957, “Newest Camellias”; Wylam, 1957, American Camellia Yearbook, p.30: The McCaskills also have a small seedling of Shishigashira with a dainty foliage and compact growth habits...covered with a profusion of semi-double, bright red flowers, 2.5-3.5 cm across. This seedling can easily be made into a bonsai.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.35.

Bonsai Baby    宝贝盆栽    (C.x hiemalis)   寒椿(冬茶梅)1957,美国McCaskills植物园培育作出。Shishigashira (狮子头)实生种。半重瓣、亮丽红、迷你(2.53.5cm)

Bonsai Baby (宝贝盆栽)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.3/28, No.1177.


Photos