International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Carswelliana Rubra

Carswelliana Rubra

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
208

Id:ICR-2372

CountryPortugal

Year Published/Registered1872

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Carswelliana Rubra'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Carsweliana Rubra Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873. Orthographic error for Carswelliana Rubra.

Description

» English Description

Loureiro Catalogue No.9, 1872-1873, under “Foreign Camellias” as ‘Carsweliana Rubra’. A red sport of Carswelliana. Originated in Portugal.
Photos