International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Celine Rosea

Celine Rosea Believed Extinct

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
86

Id:ICR-2461

CountryBelgium

Year Published/Registered1878

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Celine Rosea'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Caline Rosea Linden Catalogue, 1880, p.98. Orthographic error for Celine Rosea.

Description

» English Description

Linden Nursery Catalogue, 1878, p.8. No description. Originated in Bel­gium. Orthographic error: ‘Caline Rosea’(Believed extinct.)
Photos