International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Clark Hubbs Variegated

Clark Hubbs Variegated

Last Updated:2019/5/23 16:20:51 By:wangzhonglang
684

Type Image Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-2920

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1965

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Clark Hubbs Variegated'

Chinese Name:毛缘黑玛瑙

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Clark Hubbs (Bush) ACS 1992, The Camellia Journal, vol.49, No.4, inside back cover, Valdosta Camellia Scions. This is a special clone of Clark Hubbs Variegated, but as the variegation is due to virus it is not stable and the name is regarded as a synonym.

Maoyuan Damanao Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25-6-1990. Chinese synonym for USA C.japonica, Clark Hubbs Variegated.

毛缘黑玛瑙 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第62页。

克拉克哈伯斯(斑) 朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.

Description

» English Description

Tammia Nursery Catalogue, 1965-1966; SCCS, 1966, Camellia Nomenclature, p.35 as ‘Clark Hubbs Var.’. A virus variegated form of Clark Hubbs - Dark red and white. Originated in USA. Chinese syn­onym: ‘Maoyuan Damanao’.

» Chinese Description

毛缘黑玛瑙 Clark Hubbs Var. 高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第62页。美国加利福尼亚州的品种,系‘毛缘大黑红’(Clark Hubbs)品种之突变。花黑红色,有白色云状斑,半重瓣型至松散的牡丹型,大到巨型花,最大花径可达14〜15cm,大花瓣皱褶,边缘波浪状,局部有锯齿,中部小花瓣与金黄色雄蕊混生,边缘有深锯齿,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,椭圆形,光亮,偶尔有黄斑,植株紧凑,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。



朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.58.

Clark Hubbs Variegated     克拉克哈伯斯()    (C. japonica)  红山茶。1965,美国。'Clark Hubbs'病毒感染入白斑品种。

Clark Hubbs Variegated (毛缘黑玛瑙)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.27, No.1.


Photos