International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Woronzoff

Contessa Woronzoff

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
89

Id:ICR-3293

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1858

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Woronzoff'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Comptesse de Waronzoff Shepherd & Co. Nursery Catalogue, 1880, p.29. Orthographic error for ‘Comtesse Woronzoff’, orthographic variant for Contessa Woronzoff.

Comte de Woronzoff Real Companhia Horticolo-Agricola Portuense Catalogue, No.26, 1890­-1891. Orthographic variant for Contessa Woronzoff.

Comtesse de Waronzoff Gelding Nursery Catalogue, 1887-1888, p.53. Orthographic error for Contessa Woronzoff.

Comtesse Voronzoff de Silva, 1880, Forcing Varieties of Camellias in Oporto, p.6. Orthographic vari­ant for Contessa Woronzoff.

Comtesse Woronzoff Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl. I. Orthographic variant for Contessa Woronzoff.

Contessa Voronzoff Rovelli Catalogue, 1893-1894. Orthographic variant for Contessa Woronzoff.

8 show +

Description

» English Description

van Houtte Catalogue, 1858, 72:9: Pale pink with deeper veins, all the petals edged white; imbricated. Verschaffelt, 1858, Nouvelle Iconographie, Book II, pl.I as ‘Comtesse Woronzoff’, but as the variety originates in Italy, the Italian orthography is given priority: Blossoms of nearly the largest size, composed of ample petals, perfectly imbricated and outspread, of a soft, virginal pink, veined with carmine. Leaves large. This camellia is a sport of Il Cigno, and itself sports to ‘Lavandel’. It is said to have been originated by Bouturlin, Italy, according to Mercatelli, 1881. Orthographic variants: ‘Comtesse Woronzoff’, ‘Contessa Voronzoff’. Orthographic error: ‘Contessa Woronzow’.
Photos