International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Contessa Allemagna

Contessa Allemagna

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
332

Id:ICR-3232

CountryItaly

Year Published/Registered1852

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Contessa Allemagna'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Contessa Alemagna Giacomelli, 1855, La Coltivazione della Camelie. Orthographic variant for Contessa Allemagna.

Description

» English Description

Fratelli Rovelli Catalogue, 1852, p.14: [from] Croft. Imbricated, white with rounded, concave petals. Originated in Italy by Croft, Florence.
Photos