International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Corallina

Corallina

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
31

Id:ICR-3330

CountryUnited Kingdom

Year Published/Registered1825

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Corallina'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Coral Wilmot, 1943, Camellia Variety Classification Report, p.10. Abbreviation for Corralina.

Coral Coloured Prince, 1828, Camellia Japonica, or Japan Rose. A Short Treatise on Horticulture, p.168. Synonym for Corallina.

Coral Flowered Paxton, 1831-1832, Horticultural Register. Synonym for Corallina.

Coralina Anonymous, 1832, Annales de la Société d’Horiculture de Paris, 10:310-317. Orthographic error for Corallina.

Coralino Hazlewood & Jessep, 1972, Checklist - Camellia Cultivars from Nursery Catalogues, p.48. Orthographic error for Corallina.

Coralliana Jacob Makoy et Cie Catalogue, 1841, p.10. Orthographic error for Corallina.

11 show +

Description

» English Description

Chandler & Buckingham, 1825, Camellia Britannica, pl.5, p.13; Chandler & Booth, 1831, Illustrations and Descriptions of Camellia... pl.10: The flowers are very attractive being of deep crimson and upwards of 10 cm in diameter. The petals are of one size and form’ from 12-16 in number and arranged in two rows. They are roundish cordate, about 2.5 cm broad, rather deeply divided at their extremity and taper to a narrow, thick base. The centre petals are numerous and of the same red colour as the outer petals, but half their length and rise upright in the centre in a dense mass about 2.5 cm across. Each has the same white tip peculiar to the centre petals of the Waratah, (Anemoniflora) ; those on the outside are wedge shaped, slightly incurved and shorter than those in the centre, the latter being often striped with white and irregular in form. Raised from seed by Chandler, England in 1819. Orthographic errors: ‘Coralina’, ‘Corallina’, ‘Coralliana’, ‘Corrallina’, ‘Coralino’. Synonyms: ‘Coral Coloured’, ‘Coral Flowered’, ‘Waratah Corallina’, ‘Colorata Nova’.
Photos