International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Doctor Robert Pigford

Doctor Robert Pigford

Last Updated:2019/4/10 9:11:17 By:wangzhonglang
101

Id:ICR-3981

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1967

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Doctor Robert Pigford'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Dr Robert Pigford SCCS., 1968, Camellia Nomenclature, p.46. Abbreviation for Doctor Robert Pigford.

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1967, p.225, Re No.923: An 11 year old chance seedling that first bloomed 1960; originated by W.H. Powell, Garner, North Car­olina, USA. Plant growth is average and open, medium in rate with light green leaves, 10 cm x 6 cm. The flower is peony form, 12.5 cm diameter and 7.5 cm deep with 45 petals and 70 petaloids. Colour is true, rose-pink with white filaments. Petals thick. Blooms mid-season. Abbreviation: ‘Dr Robert Pigford’.
Photos