International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Dr. Clifford Parks

Dr. Clifford Parks

Last Updated:2022/9/17 11:03:42 By:wangzhonglang
2354

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4192

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1972

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type:RHS-AGM

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Dr. Clifford Parks'

Chinese Name:帕克斯先生

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Doctor Clifford Parks  The Plant Finder, 1990-1991, p.80. Orthographic variant for Dr Clifford Parks.

Pakesi Xiansheng  (Teacher Parks),Gao, Jiyin, Ltr, 25-6-1990. Chinese synonym for Dr Clifford Parks.

克里福德帕克斯博士  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第200页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1972, p.128, Reg. No.1210: A 6 year old hybrid cross (‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Kramer’s Supreme), first bloomed 1970; originated by Dr Clifford Parks, North Carolina USA. Plant growth is rapid in rate with dark green leaves, 15 cm x 8 cm. The anemone form, red (orange cast) bloom has yellow anthers. It measures 14-15 cm across and 7.4-8 cm deep and flowers mid-season. It has received the “Frank L. Stormont Reticulata Award” for 1976, the “William E. Woodroof Camellia Hall of Fame Award” for 1983, the “Aubrey Harris Hybrid Award” for 1977 and the “National Hall of Fame Award” for 1979, 1981 and 1982. For colour illustrations see: American Camellia Yearbook, 1977, facing p.82; Macoboy, 1981, The Colour Dictionary of Camellias, p.155 and the front cover SCCS., 1979, The Camellia Review, vol.40, No.4. There is also a variegated form. The Chinese syn­onym is ‘Pakesi Xiansheng’. Orthographic variant: ‘Doctor Clifford Parks’. This cultivar was awarded as an AGM (Award of Garden Merit) plant by the Royal Horticultural Society  in 1993 at H4 rate (hardy: average winter; -10°C to -5°C).


» Chinese Description

克里福德.帕克斯博士Dr. Clifford ParksC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第200页,鮮红、銀蓮花型~牡丹花型、大輪、中花,1972年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第248页。美国北卡罗来纳州Clifford Parks先生培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红’品种与红山茶‘克瑞墨大牡丹’(Kramer’s Supreme)品种之间的杂交种。花红色,泛橘红色调,托桂型至牡丹型,巨型花,最大花径可达15cm,厚8cm,花瓣宽大,波浪状并略扭曲,花心偶见金黄色雄蕊混生,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,叶面粗糙,先端叶齿尖,植株开张,生长旺盛。花期中至晚。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》,p.77.

Dr Clifford Parks帕克博士 (C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。 1972,美国北卡罗来纳州,Dr. Clifford Parks C.reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)xC. japonica 'Kramer's Supreme'(超级克 拉玛)。6年实生苗,初花1970年。半重瓣牡丹唐子形、红色泛橘红色调、巨大(1315 x 68cm)、花期12月、长势强。花名:培育者(克里夫德•帕克斯博士)。Dr Clifford Parks (西佛特庞克)一蔡万进,1987,西洋茶花目录,pi, No2.Dr Clifford Parks (帕克博士)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.485.Dr Clifford Parks (克利夫-帕克博士)一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.17, D2.Dr Clifford Parks (帕克斯先生)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.106, No.5.Dr Dan Nathan Supreme (美浓镇)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.8/28, No.486.Doctor Dan Nathan Supreme (丹纳森博士)的缩窝名。Dr DaveAmerican Camellia Yearbook, 1992, p.33. Doctor Dave (戴维博士)的缩写名 。Dr Dave (戴夫博士) 一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,P.107, No.1.同上。 Dr Dave (千年紫血冻)一茶花林目录,1992-2006,P.8/28,No.31.同上。


Flower

Flower Size13-15 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos