International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Eddie G. Wheeler

Eddie G. Wheeler

Last Updated:2023/6/15 13:58:13 By:wangzhonglang
866

Id:ICR-4491

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1949

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Eddie G. Wheeler'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Eddie Wheeler  River View Nursery Catalogue, 1957-1958, p.8.Abbreviation for Eddie G. Wheeler.

Description

» English Description

ACS., Oct.1949, News Letter, vol.4, No.4, Reg. No.17; SCCS, 1950, The Camellia. Its Culture and Nomenclature: Light to medium pink. Large, 10-12 cm across, semi-double with 15-21 petals. Slow, upright growth. A chance seedling that first flowered 1943; origi­nated by Wheeler’s Nursery, Macon Georgia, USA. Black and white photo, American Camellia Yearbook, 1950, facing p.124; Hertrich, 1955, Camellias in the Huntington Gardens, vol.II, p.106 and a coloured illustration, Fendig, 1950, American Camellia Catalogue. Abbreviation: ‘Eddie Wheeler’. There is also a variegated form.

ACS, Reg. No. 17. American Camellia Yearbook, 1954. p308: Date of application-April 1, 1949. This is Wheeler Nurseries' chance seedling W-13 which first flowered in 1943 at 11 years of age. It has upright slow growth due to the fact that it is so floriferous. The foliage is small to medium. The flower buds are long, slender, pointed and light green. The semi-double flowers are 4 to 5 inches in diameter with 15 to 21 petals, light to medium pink, and opening from January to April. It is very free flowering and the flowers are seldom injured by cold.

Flower

Flower Size10.2-12.7 cm

Blooming Season1-4 Month United States

Photos