International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elizabeth Astles

Elizabeth Astles

Last Updated:2022/8/11 9:09:05 By:wangzhonglang
518

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4695

CountryAustralia

Year Published/Registered1976

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia reticulata 'Elizabeth Astles'

Chinese Name:阿斯特斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Asitesi Gao, Jijin, 1993, The Observations from the Camellia World, p.64, No.511. Chinese synonym for for the Australian C.reticulata hybrid Elizabeth Astles.

爱特斯 高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.109, No.3.

Description

» English Description

ACRS., 1976, Camellia News, No.62, p.31, Reg. No.181: Originated by Edgar Sebire, Wandin North, Victoria, Australia. Seed parent C.reticulata Buddha. First bloomed 1973. The bright pink, 16 cm, semi-double to informal double flowers, blooms in mid­season. The dark green, lanceolate leaves are 11.6 cm x 5.5 cm with a short, pointed apex. See colour photo, ACRS, 1979, Camellia News, No.71. Sport: Elizabeth Astles Variegated.

» Chinese Description

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.85. Elizabeth Astles 爱特斯(C. reticulata)云南茶。1976,澳大利亚 VictoriaWandin NorthEdgar Seire培育选出,Buddha (佛佗)自然实生种。初花1973年。半重瓣〜松牡丹、亮丽粉、巨大 (16cm)、花期12月、树性直立、长势强。花名:人名(伊丽莎白•阿索斯)。Elizabeth Astles (爱特斯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.109, No.3.Elizabeth Astles—蔡福贵,2005,世界茶花专辑,p.148, No.43.

Flower

Flower Size13-16 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month Australia

Photos