International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Elsie Hughes

Elsie Hughes

Last Updated:2022/8/11 9:40:16 By:wangzhonglang
1659

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-4778

CountryUnited States

Year Published/Registered1985

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia 'Elsie Hughes'

Chinese Name:休斯

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Xiusi  Gao, Jiyin, 2007, The Identification....Outstanding Camellias, p.411; Chinese synonym for the USA C.reticulata hybrid Elsie Hughes.

休斯富豪  茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.628.

爱尔丝休斯  陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第204页。

Description

» English Description

American Camellia Yearbook, 1985, p.183, Reg. No.1969: A very large, pink, formal double seedling of ‘Crimson Robe’ (Dataohong) x Cameron Cooper, that blooms mid-season; originated by Frank Pursel, Oakland, California, USA. The 6 year old seedling first bloomed 1980. Average flower size 14.5 cm across. Plant growth is spreading and medium.

» Chinese Description

愛爾絲.休斯Elsie HughesC. reticulata),陈丽惠2013年《山茶花谱台湾情》第204页,红、完全重瓣~玫瑰型、大~巨大輪、 中~晩花,1985年美國發表。

高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第250页。美国加利福尼亚州Frank Pursel先生培育,系滇山茶‘大桃红'(Crimson Robe)品种与滇山茶‘库泊’(Cameron Cooper)品种之间的杂交种。花粉红色,中部花瓣偶有白斑,玫瑰重瓣型至完全重瓣型,巨型花,最大花径可达14.5cm,花瓣宽圆形,先端H陷,排列整齐,中部花瓣翘起,花心可见少量黄色雄蕊,花量中等。叶片浓绿色,阔椭圆形,厚质,植株开张,生长中等。花期中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.87. Elsie Hughes 休斯富豪(C. reticulata hyb.)云南茶杂交种。1985,美国加州 Oakland Frank PurselC. reticulata 'Crimson Robe'(大桃红)x C. reticulata hyb. 'Cameron Cooper'(克麦隆•库 柏)。6年实生苗’初花1980年。完全~玫瑰形、深粉红色、大~巨大(12~15x5~7cm)、花期 1~2月、初开时颜色较浓、全开颜色稍淡、花期末中心花瓣边缘偶有白化现象、也会出现雄 蕊、树性横张、长势中等。花名:男子名(艾尔西•休斯)。Elsie Hughes (休斯富豪)一茶花林目录,1992-2006, p.9/28, No.628.Elsie Hughes (休斯)一高继银,1998,世界名贵茶花,p.109, No.4.

Flower

Flower Size12-15 cm

Blooming Season1-2 Month United States

Photos