International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fū-no-sato

Fū-no-sato

Last Updated:2022/7/14 13:41:52 By:Sueo Takano
864

Type Image

Chosen by wangzhonglang

Id:ICR-5789

CountryJapan

Year Published/Registered1989

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fū-no-sato'

Chinese Name

Japanese Name:布宇の里 ふうのさと

Meaning:Place name

Synonym

Fu-u-no-sato  ICS., Apr.1990, Japanese Camellia Cultivar List, p.6.Different reading for Fū-no-sato.

Description

» English Description

Yokoyama & Kirino, 1989, Nihon no Chinka, p.184, colour photo and description: Medium size, deep scarlet, campanulate single of 5 rounded, emarginate, reflexed, overlapping petals with a central stamen column having pinkish filaments, joined for the lower half and bright yellow anthers. Blooms early to mid-season. Leaves bright green, broad-elliptic, margins shallowly serrate. Original tree is near the Fū Shrine, Shinjiko, Shimane Prefecture, Japan. Named and released by San-in Camellian Club in 1980. Different reading: ‘Fu-u-no-sato’.

» Japanese Description

誠文堂新光社.1998.《日本ツバキ.サザンカ名鑑》.p.220. 【花】濃紅色の一重、筒咲き、筒しベ、 小〜中輪、12〜3月。【葉】楕円、中 形。【樹】立性。【来歴】八束郡玉 湯町のヤブツバキの群落中から選 抜。1980年に山陰カメリアンクラブ の命名•発表。写•文/井原。

Flower

Flower Size8-10 cm

Blooming Season Japan

Photos