International Camellia Register
ICR
Home Cultivars Fen Chang'e Cai

Fen Chang'e Cai

Last Updated:2022/3/18 15:32:38 By:wangzhonglang
348

Id:ICR-5242

CountryChina

Year Published/Registered1981

Cultivar Type:For Ornamental

AGM Type

Scientific Name:Camellia japonica 'Fen Chang'e Cai'

Chinese Name:粉嫦娥彩

Japanese Name

Meaning

Synonym

Fenchangocai Wang & Yu, 1989, Catalogue, p.47.Different reading for Fenchang’e Cai.

Pink Moon Goddess Synonym for Fenchang’e Cai.

Description

» English Description

Wang & Yü,1981, Shanchahua: Medium size, pink, rose form double. Originated in China. Gao & Zhuang, 1989, The Camellia in China, p.46, No.269, colour photo No.153 as ‘Fen chang er cai’: A sport of Baichang’e Cai. Medium size, rose form double, pink veined a deeper pink; 5-6 rows of rounded, emarginate petals. Syn­onym: ‘Pink Moon Goddess Splendor’. Different reading: ‘Fenchangocai’.

» Chinese Description

粉嫦娥彩 Camellia japonica 'Fen Chang'e Cai'。汪亦萍、俞仲辂,中国建筑工业出版社,1989《山茶花》第47页。全文瓣型,性状同白烯娥彩,花粉红,偶现白、红或粉红间紫纹花。花期:2-3月。

陈绍云等,1985《浙江山茶花》94页。高继银、苏玉华、胡羡聪,2007. 《国内外茶花名种识别与欣赏》,第58页:我国浙江和福建一带,有红、白、粉、花嫦娥彩之分。花红色、粉色、白色或者红色带白斑,完全重瓣型,中型花,花瓣80〜100枚,覆瓦状排列,花朵稠密。叶片浓绿色,阔卵形,质软,植株半开张,枝软略下垂,生长旺盛。花期早至中。

朱國棟、蔡燦玉,2011. 《台灣茶花族譜》 p.93. Fenchang'e Cai    粉嫦娥彩(Pink Moon Goddess Splendor)    C. japonica)  红山茶。1981,中国江苏、浙江。白嫦娥彩(Baichang'e Cai)的枝变种。完全形、粉红色、少量红条、偶有白色覆轮、同株偶有纯红色花、小〜中轮(79cm)。粉嫦娥彩一新竹市茶花产销班目录,2002-2006, p.71, No.84.

Flower

Flower Size

Blooming Season China

Photos